?

Log in

It's been kind of a crap week, with the ATM erroneously eating my… - lined with what would appear to be some sort of cruel muslin [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Sarah

[ website | hightensionwire. insert spaces wherever you feel like it. ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Mar. 11th, 2004|05:11 am]
Sarah
[Current Mood |okayokay]
[Current Music |Louis Armstrong & Ella Fitzgerald - Dream A Little Dream]

It's been kind of a crap week, with the ATM erroneously eating my card and my wallet magically disappearing shortly after, but I'm going to sort out replacements for all my cards tomorrow. Uni's going well enough and classes are interesting, although my Greek and Roman Political Theory lecturer puts on this crazy voice whenever he's reading a quote from Plato or something. It's probably supposed to be dramatic, but it inevitably reminds me of a bit from Red Dwarf.

Rimmer: "Now..." That's all I can remember.
Lister: Where's that from, then?
Rimmer: Richard III, you moron. The speech that he does at the beginning. "Now..." something something something. It's brilliant writing. It really is. Unforgettable.

The exact way that Rimmer says "Now", if you could imagine expanding that into a whole passage from Thucydides, makes the whole thing so much more entertaining. I'll have to remember to do funny voices in my head when I actually get around to buying the textbooks (ah, last I checked, the bookshop didn't have them all in anyway).

Caught the bus home with Gecko (and Baccus, but he's less special, I see him plenty :P) today, he's thinking of studying in America for a while. He'd bloody well better give back my microphone and copy of the first Discworld game before he goes. He agreed with the conclusion Tegan and I came to after a long reminiscence on Monday night - high school was really, really bizarre. I also saw Nic Brew when I came out to sit with Frans in the courtyard today. I was always under the impression that he hated me for no reason, but he asked me out. That completely spun me out, he offered to take me out to dinner and pay for it when I said I didn't have my wallet. Weeeeird. I probably never said more than 10 words to him in school, but I think I did think he was kind of cute for about a week. I'm quite over it now and don't think he's the kind of person I'd ever date anyway, but it was cool to catch up with him, because he filled me in on what most of the people like Nicole and her ilk are doing: being groupies for Robbie's lame cover band. Terry McCloud's apparently in it too, but for some reason I'd always associated his name with Rubix Cuba, who're actually a good band. ::shrugs:: I dunno.

Ugh, it's late, and I probably have to have a new license photo taken tomorrow, I should go and sleep now so I don't look too terrible. The picture on my student card was taken after I had 2 hours sleep and had been walking around uni for hours, and I guess it didn't come out too bad... I look a little manic perhaps, heh. But license photos have a way of making you look extra horrible anyway, so sleep now.

p.s. Oh, I haven't updated in forever, so yes, I should note that David Bowie was reallyreallyreally good. Should have gone back the second night though, he played Let's Dance. I have been utterly unsuccessful in locating any bootlegs.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: greenhatch
2004-03-10 10:23 am (UTC)
hello stranger :p
(Reply) (Thread)
From: theparasitickat
2004-03-10 12:57 pm (UTC)
Luw your icon!!
w00t w00t!!!

(:: freaks ::)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: look_a_unicorn
2004-03-10 02:41 pm (UTC)
The first Diskworld you say? Hmmmmm
*dons stealth gear & game-locating apparatus*

You'll be completely uninterested (but I'll tell you the whole thing anyway) to know that last night I had a really freaky dream- in one part of it, you were living in a huge old Gothic (crumbling) mansion with your mum & dad- and noone had seen you for months...
I get it into my head to find out what's happened to you, drop by in the dead of night (has anyone EVER visited a freaky mansion on a bright sunny day?) and you were really freaked out at seeing me as you couldn't tell if I was a *real* person or not, because you'd been trying to deal with living in a building full of ghosts that created fantastical realities that drew you in for a time. The ghosts tried to effect me as well, but I was in no way receptive.
Your mum showed up as I was on my way OUT OF THERE & really really wanted me to stay as noone else had any idea what was happening to you, they weren't influenced by the ghosts at all, to them you'd just gone skitz for no reason.
Like I said, freaky.
You haven't moved into a huge crumbling mansion recently, by any chance?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: celarion
2004-03-11 12:51 am (UTC)
I had a dream remarkably similar to that last night. o_O
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nerienda
2004-03-10 04:40 pm (UTC)
Who do you have? It's Harold, right?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: snr0n
2004-03-11 07:26 am (UTC)
Hehehe, yeah, and I see you've had him before. ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nerienda
2004-03-11 02:52 pm (UTC)
Yes, for Greek and Roman Comedy. You can guess what that was like! lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _maverick_
2004-03-10 04:48 pm (UTC)
manic?
i thought it looked cute ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rgd2
2004-03-11 02:40 am (UTC)

Rubix Cuba eh

I should catch up with them, seeing how i know most of 'em.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-08-15 11:26 pm (UTC)

Re: Rubix Cuba eh

Well why don't you...Stu Cuba.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: pugugly
2004-03-12 02:10 am (UTC)

....

*BEARHUGS*

You're always missed, and it's ever a pleasure to see you about miss.

Chat someday soon.. *smile*
(Reply) (Thread)
From: kwisatz
2004-04-08 08:49 am (UTC)
Once again,
Ella Fitzgerald...
Clap clap.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: empee
2004-04-10 04:33 pm (UTC)

Bowie is playing the IOW festival here in June, the same night
England play France in Euro 2004. Bet the silly fecker is gutted
he didn't check his calendar before agreeing to that one !

The rest of us will be in the pub, cheering on the lads and having
rocked to The Manics on the previous night.

Marvellous.
(Reply) (Thread)